At the Record-Journal we're committed to delivering FREE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE during this crisis.
Today, in this financially challenging time, we are asking for a little extra support from all of you to help us keep our newsroom on the job.

We're committed to delivering FREE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE during this crisis. Help keep our reporters on the front lines.

THURSDAY TENNIS: Lyman Hall, Sheehan girls prevail on the road; Lespiers secure state berth; Blue Knights get a ‘golden set’

THURSDAY TENNIS: Lyman Hall, Sheehan girls prevail on the road; Lespiers secure state berth; Blue Knights get a ‘golden set’



WEST HAVEN — Maddie Kizer rallied to a three-set victory in the final match of the day to snap a 3-3 tie and earn the Lyman Hall girls tennis team a 4-3 victory Thursday over West Haven at Painter Park.

After dropping the first set 6-2, Kizer stayed alive in the second 7-6 (7-2) and captured the third 6-4.

The Trojans, now 12-7, also got a 6-0, 6-3 victory at No. 4 singles from Kiera Farley.

In doubles, LH received straight-set decisions from the No. 2 team of Bianca Vega and Liv Vegliante (6-0, 6-1) and the No. 3 pairing of Robyn Honyotski and Abby Murphy (6-3, 6-1).

Sheehan 5, Shelton 2: The Titans improved to 10-7 and clinched a state tournament berth with the SCC victory at Shelton’s East Village Park.

Playing pro sets, Sheehan swept singles behind No. 1 Srivani Agnihotram (8-5), No. 2 Grace Waldron (8-1), No. 3 Crystal Gallagher (8-5) and No. 4 Allyssa Cassella (8-4).

Sheehan also nabbed a victory at No. 3 doubles. Olivia Robles and Daytona Scherb prevailed 8-5.

Wilcox Tech 5, Platt Tech 2: Xochilt Rangel scored a 9-7 decision at No. 4 singles, while Rosa Hernandez and Luisa Avila captured No. 1 doubles 8-6 to give the Indians the winning edge over the host Panthers at Milford’s Eisenhower Park.

Wilcox got additional singles wins from No. 3 Melani Medina (8-2) and No. 5 Kim Arjona (8-1). Ami Kaur and Perla Diaz combined for an 8-2 victory at No. 2 doubles.

Newington 4, Southington 3: The Blue Knights dropped three super-tiebreakers in suffering the CCC crossover loss in Newington.

Southington got a 6-0, 6-0 shutout at No. 1 singles from Abby Murphy and a 6-4, 7-6 (7-3) triumph at No. 3 from Joelle Stublarec.

In No. 2 doubles, Gianna Wadowski and Avery Korp won 6-3, 6-4.

The Blue Knights are now 9-3.

Maloney 6, Windsor 1: The Spartans improved to 10-4 on the season with the CCC crossover win over the Warriors in Windsor.

Maloney’s No. 1 doubles team of Abby and Haley Lespier qualified for the state tournament with a 6-1, 6-0 win.

Also in doubles, No. 2 Julia Owen and Samantha Pirruccio won 6-1, 6-1 and No. 3 Sabrina Vaillancourt and Hillary Lim triumphed 6-2, 6-3.

In singles, Alissa Hoffman battled to a 7-6 (7-1), 6-3 at No. 2. Aryana Agli was a 6-0, 6-2 winner at No. 3 and Audra Kopcza notched her first varsity victory 6-2, 6-3 at No. 4.

Boys tennis

Daniel Hand 7, Cheshire 0: The reigning Class L state champs improved to 15-0 with the SCC sweep in Madison. Cheshire, which had won five in a row, fell to 10-5.

Southington 7, Bulkeley/HMTCA 0: Kyle Narowol had his second “golden set” of the season in Southington’s CCC crossover sweep in Hartford.

Narowol allowed no points in the first set of his 6-0, 6-0 victory at No. 3 singles.

The Blue Knights (10-3) also got a pair of 6-0, 6-0 decisions in doubles from No. 2 Ethan Sutton-D.J. Pestillo and No. 3 Vatsa Sheth-Billy Wadolowski. Adam Kosko and Jacob Sutton won 6-0, 6-1 at No. 1.

In singles, Andrew Kudla handled the No. 1 match 7-5, 6-1. Kade Savino prevailed 6-3, 6-0 at No. 2 and Tyler Heidgerd was a 6-1, 6-0 winner at No. 4.

 


Advertisement