WEDNESDAY TRACK: Maloney girls storm to 3-0; Cheshire girls also stay unbeaten; Blue Knights sweep quad



MERIDEN — Displaying depth with a handful of double-winners, the Maloney girls track team remained undefeated Wednesday with a 102-41 CCC South dual meet victory over Bristol Eastern.

Sienna Uliase, Mackenzie McCormack, Elliyah Cloutier, Savannah Vasquez and Jylosdet Davila all won two events apiece as the Spartans improved to 3-0.

Uliase swept shot put (28 feet, 4 inches) and discus (89-5), while McCormack captured the sprints, taking the 100 meters in 12.79 seconds and the 200 in 27.05.

Cloutier collected gold in the 300 hurdles (53.61) and long jump (13-4). Davila was first in the 100 hurdles (16.79) and triple jump (30-6).

Vasquez sandwiched wins in the 800 (2:31) and 3200 (13:02) around Bria Benigni’s victory in the 1600. Vasquez and Benigni also teamed with Mia Carbone and Macy Figlewski on the winning 4x800 relay (10:04).

Carbone went on to win the individual 400 (1:03.03) and combine with Cloutier, McCormack and Tessa Lopez on the first-place 4x400 (5:05).

McCormack, Lopez, Davila and Shaelyn Murphy brought home the 4x100 in 52.37. Murphy won her signature event, the high jump, in 5-2.

Bristol Eastern 74, Maloney 72: The Lancers edged the Spartans despite strong outings from hurdler Armani Ortiz and sprinter Ian Graham.

Oritz took both the 110 highs (19.7) and 300 intermediates (49.14). Graham posted fast times of 11.51 in the 100 and 24.02 in the 200.

Graham also teamed with Kejuan Richardson, Donte Kelly and Iziyiah Gallaher on the first-place 4x100 (46.59).

Kelly was tops in the long jump (18-7). The Spartans swept the throws behind Mike Reddick (shot put, 38-9), Randy Delacruz (discus, 94-7) and Tomas Medina (javelin, 117-5).

Cheshire: The Lady Rams swept a SCC home meet with Hillhouse and Hamden to improve to 4-0, while the boys team dropped both ends of the double-dual.

Leah Farrell, Alexa Ciccone, Meghan Georgescu and Mia Vientos launched Cheshire to victories over Hillhouse (86-60) and Hamden (104-42) by taking the 4x800 in 10:14.40.

Farrell went on to win the 400 (63.5), Vientos the 800 (2:30) and Ciccone the 3200 (11:59.6).

The Lady Rams also got first-place performances from Kira Zawalich in the 300 hurdles (48.7) and Squirrel Lanz in the 200 (27.3).

Zawalich and Lanz later combined with Farrell and Vientos on the 4x400 (4:19.3.)

In the field events, Arjanne Josef won pole vault at 6-6.

Robert DiNatale was the top performer for Cheshire in the boys meet. He won the 3200 in 10:48.3 and teamed with Michael DeJoseph, Luca Borz-Baba and Tyler Caron on the first-place 4x800 relay (8:50.6).

The Rams fell to Hillhouse 103-46 and by one point to Hamden, 70.5-69.5.

Southington: The host Blue Knights CCC West quad meet with Conard, Simsbury and Northwest Catholic.

Dominance in the throwing events was a catalyst. Southington swept shot put, discus and javelin.

Jack Freyler led the boys, taking the discus (126-2) and javelin (171-6). Kyle Martin captured shot put (36-7).

The girls had three different winners in Denette Belu-John (shot put, 30-6½), Makenzie Marek (discus, 92-4½) and Hailey Zembrzuski (javelin, 82-2).

The Blue Knights also did well in the hurdles, with John Regalbuti brining home the boys 110 (16.52) and Grace Drechsler the girls 300 (51.53).

Justin Zitofsky was a double-winner, out-leaping the field in the long jump (20-10) and triple jump (41-6½).

For the Lady Knights, Jessica Lombardo won the 1600 meters (5:47.43) and Samantha Freyler was tops in the pole vault (8-6).



Advertisement

More From This Section