THURSDAY TENNIS: Lyman Hall, Sheehan girls prevail on the road; Lespiers secure state berth; Blue Knights get a ‘golden set’

THURSDAY TENNIS: Lyman Hall, Sheehan girls prevail on the road; Lespiers secure state berth; Blue Knights get a ‘golden set’



WEST HAVEN — Maddie Kizer rallied to a three-set victory in the final match of the day to snap a 3-3 tie and earn the Lyman Hall girls tennis team a 4-3 victory Thursday over West Haven at Painter Park.

After dropping the first set 6-2, Kizer stayed alive in the second 7-6 (7-2) and captured the third 6-4.

The Trojans, now 12-7, also got a 6-0, 6-3 victory at No. 4 singles from Kiera Farley.

In doubles, LH received straight-set decisions from the No. 2 team of Bianca Vega and Liv Vegliante (6-0, 6-1) and the No. 3 pairing of Robyn Honyotski and Abby Murphy (6-3, 6-1).

Sheehan 5, Shelton 2: The Titans improved to 10-7 and clinched a state tournament berth with the SCC victory at Shelton’s East Village Park.

Playing pro sets, Sheehan swept singles behind No. 1 Srivani Agnihotram (8-5), No. 2 Grace Waldron (8-1), No. 3 Crystal Gallagher (8-5) and No. 4 Allyssa Cassella (8-4).

Sheehan also nabbed a victory at No. 3 doubles. Olivia Robles and Daytona Scherb prevailed 8-5.

Wilcox Tech 5, Platt Tech 2: Xochilt Rangel scored a 9-7 decision at No. 4 singles, while Rosa Hernandez and Luisa Avila captured No. 1 doubles 8-6 to give the Indians the winning edge over the host Panthers at Milford’s Eisenhower Park.

Wilcox got additional singles wins from No. 3 Melani Medina (8-2) and No. 5 Kim Arjona (8-1). Ami Kaur and Perla Diaz combined for an 8-2 victory at No. 2 doubles.

Newington 4, Southington 3: The Blue Knights dropped three super-tiebreakers in suffering the CCC crossover loss in Newington.

Southington got a 6-0, 6-0 shutout at No. 1 singles from Abby Murphy and a 6-4, 7-6 (7-3) triumph at No. 3 from Joelle Stublarec.

In No. 2 doubles, Gianna Wadowski and Avery Korp won 6-3, 6-4.

The Blue Knights are now 9-3.

Maloney 6, Windsor 1: The Spartans improved to 10-4 on the season with the CCC crossover win over the Warriors in Windsor.

Maloney’s No. 1 doubles team of Abby and Haley Lespier qualified for the state tournament with a 6-1, 6-0 win.

Also in doubles, No. 2 Julia Owen and Samantha Pirruccio won 6-1, 6-1 and No. 3 Sabrina Vaillancourt and Hillary Lim triumphed 6-2, 6-3.

In singles, Alissa Hoffman battled to a 7-6 (7-1), 6-3 at No. 2. Aryana Agli was a 6-0, 6-2 winner at No. 3 and Audra Kopcza notched her first varsity victory 6-2, 6-3 at No. 4.

Boys tennis

Daniel Hand 7, Cheshire 0: The reigning Class L state champs improved to 15-0 with the SCC sweep in Madison. Cheshire, which had won five in a row, fell to 10-5.

Southington 7, Bulkeley/HMTCA 0: Kyle Narowol had his second “golden set” of the season in Southington’s CCC crossover sweep in Hartford.

Narowol allowed no points in the first set of his 6-0, 6-0 victory at No. 3 singles.

The Blue Knights (10-3) also got a pair of 6-0, 6-0 decisions in doubles from No. 2 Ethan Sutton-D.J. Pestillo and No. 3 Vatsa Sheth-Billy Wadolowski. Adam Kosko and Jacob Sutton won 6-0, 6-1 at No. 1.

In singles, Andrew Kudla handled the No. 1 match 7-5, 6-1. Kade Savino prevailed 6-3, 6-0 at No. 2 and Tyler Heidgerd was a 6-1, 6-0 winner at No. 4.

 


Advertisement

Read more articles like this and help support local journalism by subscribing to the Record Journal.

Unlimited Digital Access just 99¢

Read more articles like this by subscribing to the Record Journal.

Unlimited Digital Access for just 99¢