TUESDAY SCHOLASTICS: Eight straight for the Tribe; road waters just fine for Meriden, Southington swimmers; red-hot Cheshire hockey wins fifth straight

TUESDAY SCHOLASTICS: Eight straight for the Tribe; road waters just fine for Meriden, Southington swimmers; red-hot Cheshire hockey wins fifth straight



MERIDEN — The beat goes on for D.J. Ransom and the Wilcox Tech boys basketball team.

Spurred by 21 more points from Meriden’s all-time leading scorer, plus a game-high 22 from fellow senior John Soto, the Indians rolled to their eighth straight win Tuesday night with a 68-52 non-conference victory over North Haven.

Wilcox established a 34-28 lead by halftime, widened it to 51-42 by the end of the third quarter and then shot 7-for-10 at the line in the fourth to nail it down.

The Tribe stands at 15-4 going into Thursday’s regular-season finale at home against Wolcott Tech.

North Haven closed its season at 5-15. Jamore Hooks led North Haven with 17 points. Mike Collins (12) and Jaden Watson (10) were also in double figures.

Ice hockey

Cheshire 3, Farmington Valley 0: The Rams blanked the defending Division II state champs at Avon Old Farms late Monday night to post their fifth straight victory and improve to 13-4-1.

With the victory, Cheshire moved up to No. 3 in the CIAC Division II playoff rankings.

The shutout was third of the season for goalie Nick Maringola (17 saves) and the Cheshire D. In 18 games, the Rams have allowed just 26 goals — an average of 1.44.

Monday’s game with Farmington Valley (8-8-2) was scoreless until the third period. With 8:30 left in regulation, Evan Veivia scored off an assist from Jason McKinley.

Cheshire added two insurance goals after that — both from Thor Novicelli, both on the power play.

Boys swimming

Meriden Co-op 94, Bulkeley/HMTCA 77: The Silver City squad got six individual wins and captured the 200 medley relay to post the CCC South victory in Hartford and improve to 6-5.

Alex Hernandez-Cruz, Sam Hurlburt, Alex Flynn and Matt Desimone combined on a 1:56.82 to take the medley.

Hurlburt went on to win the 100 breaststroke (1:09.63), while Desimone delivered in the IM (2:28.65).

Meriden swept the freestyle sprints behind Julio Hernandez in the 50 (24.76) and Jake Donlon in the 100 (53.62). Joe Peralta won the 200 free (2:07.99).

Jaylon Nixon took first in diving with a score of 209.55.

Southington 92, Northwest Catholic 78: The Blue Knights evened up at 5-5 with the CCC West triumph at Farmington Valley YMCA in Granby.

Brian Egan swam the opening legs on Southington’s first-place 200 and 400 freestyle relays to key the victory.

Egan teamed with Landon Colby, Kyle Buchanan and Jon Cocchiola on the 200 (1:41.98) and with Cocchiola, Derek Melanson and Tyler Heidgerd on the 400 (3:44.27).

Individually, Colby captured the 100 freestyle (53.77), Melanson won the 500 free (5:14.19) and Heidgerd took the 100 backstroke (59.60).

Southington’s Chase Galayda was first in diving with a score of 242.


Advertisement

Read more articles like this and help support local journalism by subscribing to the Record Journal.

Unlimited Digital Access just 99¢

Read more articles like this by subscribing to the Record Journal.

Unlimited Digital Access for just 99¢