TUESDAY TRACK: Cheshire takes two from LH; Southington sweeps; Burnley & Hernandez triple-winners for Platt

TUESDAY TRACK: Cheshire takes two from LH; Southington sweeps; Burnley & Hernandez triple-winners for Platt



Record-Journal staff

WALLINGFORD — In a meeting of old Housatonic rivals, the Cheshire track team swept a SCC dual meet from Lyman Hall on Tuesday at the Phil Ottochian Complex.

The boys won 82-68 and the girls pulled away 105-45.

Sean Cangiano was a double-winner for Cheshire, taking the shot put at 42 feet and discus at 117-4½.

Brendan Mellitt also nabbed two golds, taking the 1,600 (4:44.1) and the 3,200 (10:27). Mellitt also led off Cheshire’s winning 4x800 relay, which also featured Charlie Pettit, Ryan Farrell and Francis Simpatico (8:39).

Michael Toppin was a triple-winner for LH. He took the long jump (19-5½), triple jump (39-9) and 400 (52.1).

Toppin also ran anchor behind Luke Horobin, Andrew Horobin and Eric Lipka on the first-place 4x400 relay (3:39.86).

Jacob Seamans swept the hurdles for LH. Seamons won the 110 highs in 18.2 seconds and the 300 intermediates in 45.6.

Other winners for the Trojans were Connor Marti in javelin (130-5) and Aidan O’Malley in pole vault (10-0). 

For Cheshire, Eli Moskowitz won the 100 in 12.3 seconds and Matt Kaplita captured the 200 in 24.4. Moskowitz and Kaplita also teamed with Ethan Lin and Eric Sudhoff on the first-place 4x100 relay (47.0).

The Farrells added the finishing touches for Big Red. Ryan Farrell won the 800 (2:03.7) and Charlie Farrell was tops in the high jump (5-10).

In the girls meet, Riley Pettit pocketed gold in both hurdling events. She won the 100 highs in 17.3 and the 300 intermediates in 51.5.

The Rams swept the sprints behind Kara Zawalich. The freshman ran a 13.3 in the 100 and a 27.5 in the 200 and anchored the winning 4x100 (53.4).

Hannah Portal got Cheshire victories in the discus (82-0) and shot put (27-4½).

In the distance races, Meghan Georgescu took the 1600 (5:51) and Amanda Addesso brought home the 3200 (13:10). They combined with Kayla Byrne and Emily Longmore on the first-place 4x800 (10:52).

Also for the Rams, Samantha Nowak won the long jump (15-3) and Ameya Arun took the pole vault (7-6).

Meredith DeNegris was a double-winner for Lyman Hall, taking the high jump (4-4) and triple jump (30-11).

The Trojans also got first-place points from Mikayla Durant (400, 66.2), Carly Jacobs (800, 2:31.7) and Jessica Palumbo (javelin, 87-11).

Platt: Aaliyah Burnley and Julio Hernandez were triple-winners for the Panthers in a CCC South dual meet at Berlin.

Burnley and Hernandez both swept the throwing events. Burnley took the javelin in 84-8, the discus in 94-6 and the shot put in 31-4½. Hernandez threw 143-11 in the javelin, 109-7 in the discus and 37-1¾ in the shot put.

Platt also got victories from Dominic Colite in the 110 hurdles (20.43), Lorenzo Sanson in the high jump (5-6), Liz Garlock in the long jump (16-2) and Alyssa Rosa in pole vault (6-0).

Berlin swept the meet, with the boys winning 99-46 and the girls 103-33.

Southington: The Blue Knightss swept a CCC West dual meets with Farmington at Fontana Field. The boys won 99-51 and the girls 116-33.

In the boys meet, Anthony Penta was a double-winner. He won the 100 meters (11.73) and the triple jump (38-07). He ran anchor on the winning 4x800 behind Ryan Asido, Jackson Landino and Lucca Riccio (8:48.54).

Trevor Porter (200, 23.27), Joseph Verderame (400, 53.09), Matt Penna (800, 2:05.10), Kevin Le (3,200, 11:15.82), Aiden Chesanow (300 hurdles, 45.82), Jehvanni Morgan (high jump, 5-10), Casey Selinske (pole vault, 12-6), Kolby Rogers (long jump, 19-10 1/4), Ryan Andrews (shot put, 39-08).

In the girls race, Samantha Przybylski was a double-winner in the 100 meters (13.03) and the 200 (26.73).

Sydney Garrison claimed two golds, taking the long jump (14-11) and high jump (5-4). Trinity Cardillo nabbed firsts in shot put (40-04) and discus (101-0).

Natalie Verderame (400, 1:03.86), Meghan Sheline (800, 2:37.94), Jackie Izzo (1,600, 5:35.91), Kate Kemnitz (3,200, 11:56.21), Maddie Hepp (300 hurdles, 54.77), Kayla Markette (pole vault, 8-6) and Alijah Vega (javelin, 101-1) were also winners for Southington.


Advertisement

Read more articles like this and help support local journalism by subscribing to the Record Journal.

Unlimited Digital Access just 99¢

Read more articles like this by subscribing to the Record Journal.

Unlimited Digital Access for just 99¢